Privacy Policy

Customer’s Personal Data Protection Policy

 Effective Date: 24 February 2014

MICROBS™ Commitment to Privacy

  1. INTRODUCTION

At MICROBS™, we strive to provide excellent service and support to our customers. We recognize that privacy is an important issue. Therefore, we constantly work hard to keep all information and data entrusted to us secure. Microbs™ (M) Sdn Bhd (“we”, “us”, “our” and other similar expressions) collects, holds and processes your Personal Data. We respect your privacy rights and have therefore developed this Policy to inform you how we collect, use, distribute and protect your Personal Data. For the purpose of this Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

  1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED, HELD OR PROCESSED

In order to provide you with services, we may need to collect, hold or process your Personal Data. If you do not wish to provide your Personal Data to us, we may not able to provide the services you request, or to tell you about other services offered by us.

Your Personal Data are collected from various sources including but not limited to:-

  • information obtained from general enquiries
  • information obtained when you visit our website and use our services or
  • information or comments or messages you have provided to us by whatsoever means and/or in whatever manner;
  • information input submitted to online facilities such as search tools and calculators;
  • information obtained independently by us from other lawful sources; and

In the course of the services provided by us, we may have collected, held, processed or will collect, hold or process the Personal Data about you may include, amongst others, your name, contact details, address, national registration identity card number or passport number, email address, and company details.

The list of Personal Data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction from time to time.

  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to market our services and to allow us to keep you posted on our latest announcements and upcoming events by sending any updates, new services, special offers, advertising, promotional material and/or commercial material to you;
  • to provide our services and other services to enhance and support the relationship between you and us;
  • to identify users of our services, potential users and their representatives;
  • to develop and implement initiatives to improve our services;
  • to seek your opinions or comments about our services;
  • to inform you and others about offers or other benefits (including third party benefits) that may become available;
  • to carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
  • to conduct consumer and market research;
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make;
  • to enable us to perform functions or obligations as required under the laws, rules, regulations, by laws and/or guidelines (whether or not having the force of law) or as required by any governmental and/or non-governmental authorities, agencies or departments or a third party requires in order to ensure compliance with agreement(s) or document(s);
  • to enforce our rights pursuant to any letter, agreement and/or document including seeking legal and financial advice, taking any preliminary steps or commencing any legal action; and/or
  • to make such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law; and/or
  • to implement customer loyalty programmes.

From time to time, we may use your Personal Data to send important notices, such as communications about your subscriptions and changes to our terms, conditions and policies. As this information is important to your interaction with us, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

We may also collect Personal Data for any other purpose permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will not disclose Personal Data to a third party or a supplier that is not a related entity unless:

  • the disclosure is for a primary purpose for which the information was collected;
  • the individual concerned has consented to the disclosure;
  • the third party is our agent, service provider or contractor, in which case we will require them to disclose and to use the Personal Data only for the purpose for which it was disclosed;
  • the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business;
  • the third party is a credit reporting agency;
  • the third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in us;
  • the third party requires your Personal Data in order for such third party to perform functions or services as required by us;
  • the third party requires your Personal Data to perform functions or obligations as required under the laws, rules, regulations, by laws and/or guidelines (whether or not having the force of law) or as required by any governmental and/or non-governmental authorities, agencies or departments or a third party requires in order to ensure compliance with agreement(s) or document(s);
  • the disclosure is to a related body corporate, supplier or business partner; or
  • the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

 

  1. Marketing

We may use Personal Data to advise the individual concerned of new services and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to them. This may include service offerings, newsletters and general information about us or third parties.

Those who prefer not to receive information about such services can either:

  1. Contact Us and ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list; or
  2. Email us at info@Microbs™.com.my to remove your information and account.

Unsubscribing however, will not end transmission of service-related emails from us, such as administrative email alerts in relation to your account settings.

  1. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies at our offices or stored in the servers located in or outside Malaysia and operated by us or its service and product providers in or outside Malaysia. Generally, we will retain your Personal Data for as long as required to provide you the services requested. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated in Paragraph 3 above or is required to satisfy any legal, regulatory and/or accounting requirements or to protect our interest.

  1. Confidentiality of Personal Data

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Policy pursuant to any applicable law, to include, any amendments, modifications or substitution to it and any subsidiary legislation, guidelines, regulations and similar things made under or in relation to such law that may be enforced from time to time

  1. Security of Personal Data

Access to Personal Data is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any Personal Data which we hold about you and to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any Personal Data you provide to us electronically is stored on secure servers. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Data held by you. However, if you provide your personal data to us via the internet, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data is completely secure. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  1. Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the PDPA, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us and may request that we to correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, subject to any applicable legal restrictions and contractual conditions.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct Your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us for processing of your Personal Data for the purposes as set out in paragraph 3 above or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the parties stated in paragraph 4 above, you may Contact Us (please refer to section 13 of this Policy).

However, where:

  • the access impacts on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or
  • such access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency,
  • we may not be able to provide you with access to the Personal Data we hold about you.

If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why. We may also charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs we incur in processing your request.

10. Website & Cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. No other company has access to our cookies.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Policy at our website on a regular basis.

12. Complaint Resolution

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that Personal Data is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your Personal Data in accordance with this policy, please speak to us so that we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

13. Contact Us

If you wish to access any Personal Data that we hold about you, or have a query about this policy, please contact us by writing to

MICROBS™ (M) Sdn Bhd

Blok D Unit 209,
Dataran Usahawan Kelana Square

No 7 Jalan SS&/26 Kelana Jaya

47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor,
Malaysia

Or email at

info@Microbs™.com.my

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!